The flora of Paul Penders – Today: St. John’s Wort

This is the twentieth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is one of nature’s outstanding herbs. It possesses anti-oxidant properties, but is mostly used in cosmetics to tone, strengthen and heal skin.

The herb can be recognized by translucent dots on its leaves (see picture below) and, when it blossoms between late spring and early to mid summer, by its yellow flower petal with five flowers in it.

Originally, St. John’s Wort was native to Europe, but early colonists brought it to North America. The herb can now be found in temperate areas in the Eastern United States and California, in Australia and New Zealand, in Eastern Asia, and in South America.

St. John’s Wort has been known for its medicinal properties as far back as in the Roman times – 2,000 years ago. On the battlefield, it was a much used remedy that promoted healing from trauma and inflammation, as well as it quickened the healing of wounds, bruises, ulcers, and burns.

In Germany, St. John’s Wort it is licensed and used as a mild anti-depressant, and sold from pharmacies, mostly as capsules (300-500 mg). Scientifically, this effect seems to have been confirmed, predominantly in German studies.

The herb has a calming effect, is good in easing tensions and anxiety, and also used to soothe women’s mood swings during menopause. In Germany, it is as well licensed as a treatment for anxiety and sleeplessness.

A warning might be on its place here. If you consider using St. John’s Wort medicinally in the above mentioned dosage (300-500 mg), please contact your medical doctor first, since an oral intake of this size can influence on, and affect the use of other medicines.

In cosmetics, St. John’s Wort is perfectly safe to use, since the quantity of the herb used here is only a fraction, compared to when the herb is being used medicinal as mentioned above.

St. John’s Wort is not used in traditional cooking, because of its very bitter taste.

In Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, though, organically grown St. John’s Wort is a highly valued ingredient, due to its skin strengthening effect, and, most of all, its healing abilities – not to forget its calming effect on “a stressed” skin.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>