The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Turmeric

This is the twenty-first part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Turmeric root (Curcuma Longa Root) is an excellent natural antibiotic herb with fungicide properties. It is used traditionally for bruises and wounds and it stimulates circulation. This is another rainforest herb that has become a part of LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract.

Turmeric rhizome: Being a part of the ginger family, turmeric is native to tropical South Asia, and needs a considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive. Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes (roots), and are re-seeded from some of those rhizomes in the following season.

Turmeric grows wild in the forests of South East Asia and plays a large role as a cooking ingredient. It has become the key ingredient for many Indian, Persian, Thai and Malay dishes.

The rhizomes are boiled for several hours and then dried in hot ovens, after which they are ground into a deep orange-yellow powder commonly used as a spice in curries and to impart color to other ingredients. It has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a smell similar to mustard.

In medieval Europe, turmeric became known as ‘Indian Saffron’, since it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice.

In non-South Asian recipes, turmeric is sometimes used as an agent to impart a rich, custard-like yellow color. It is used in canned beverages and baked products, dairy products, ice cream, yogurt, yellow cakes, orange juice, biscuits, popcorn color, sweets, cake icings, cereals, sauces, gelatins, etc. It is a significant ingredient in most commercial curry powders.

Turmeric in folk medicine: In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and many in South Asia use it as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises. It is also used as an antibacterial agent.

It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which helps with stomach problems; as an anti-inflammatory agent, and in northwest Pakistan turmeric is applied to a piece of burnt cloth, and placed over a wound to cleanse and stimulate recovery. Indians use turmeric in a wide variety of skin creams due to its Ayurvedic properties.

Turmeric in medicine: Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, arthritis, and other clinical disorders.

Turmeric in cosmetics: Is most commonly used in sunscreens and in some skin products as an antibacterial agent. The government of Thailand is funding a project to extract and isolate a compound called THC from turmeric. THC’s are colorless compounds that might have antioxidant and skin-lightening properties and might be used to treat skin inflammations, making these compounds useful in cosmetics formulations.

Natural organic turmeric root is one of the newest members of LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, simply because this outstanding rainforest herb is an excellent natural antibiotic plant with fungicide and skin glowing properties.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: St. John’s Wort

This is the twentieth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is one of nature’s outstanding herbs. It possesses anti-oxidant properties, but is mostly used in cosmetics to tone, strengthen and heal skin.

The herb can be recognized by translucent dots on its leaves (see picture below) and, when it blossoms between late spring and early to mid summer, by its yellow flower petal with five flowers in it.

Originally, St. John’s Wort was native to Europe, but early colonists brought it to North America. The herb can now be found in temperate areas in the Eastern United States and California, in Australia and New Zealand, in Eastern Asia, and in South America.

St. John’s Wort has been known for its medicinal properties as far back as in the Roman times – 2,000 years ago. On the battlefield, it was a much used remedy that promoted healing from trauma and inflammation, as well as it quickened the healing of wounds, bruises, ulcers, and burns.

In Germany, St. John’s Wort it is licensed and used as a mild anti-depressant, and sold from pharmacies, mostly as capsules (300-500 mg). Scientifically, this effect seems to have been confirmed, predominantly in German studies.

The herb has a calming effect, is good in easing tensions and anxiety, and also used to soothe women’s mood swings during menopause. In Germany, it is as well licensed as a treatment for anxiety and sleeplessness.

A warning might be on its place here. If you consider using St. John’s Wort medicinally in the above mentioned dosage (300-500 mg), please contact your medical doctor first, since an oral intake of this size can influence on, and affect the use of other medicines.

In cosmetics, St. John’s Wort is perfectly safe to use, since the quantity of the herb used here is only a fraction, compared to when the herb is being used medicinal as mentioned above.

St. John’s Wort is not used in traditional cooking, because of its very bitter taste.

In Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, though, organically grown St. John’s Wort is a highly valued ingredient, due to its skin strengthening effect, and, most of all, its healing abilities – not to forget its calming effect on “a stressed” skin.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Sage

This is the nineteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Sage (Salvia Officinalis) is a herb with a spicy scent. It is effective for skin disruptions, and for the treatment of imbalances in skin.

Sage is a small, evergreen shrub that grows up to 60-90 cm tall (2-3 feet), with grayish leaves and purple flowers in late spring or summer. Other species of sage can have flowers, varying from white, blue to purplish (there are around 750 different types of sage).

It is native to the Mediterranean region, though it has naturalized in many places throughout the world. It has a long history of medicinal and culinary use, and in modern times as an ornamental garden plant.

As a kitchen herb, sage has a slight peppery flavor. In Western cooking, it is used for flavoring fatty meats, especially in Italian cooking, in the Balkans, and the Middle East.

Due to its antibacterial properties, Native Americans used sage as a toothbrush and toothpaste – all in one. They simply rubbed a fresh sage leaf on their teeth to clean the teeth and to get a fresh breath.

Sage was one of the most important medicinal herbs of Medieval Europe. The Romans, who considered sage a sacred herb is likely to have introduced it to Europe from Egypt as a medicinal herb.

Soon, sage was often used in herbal medicine as a remedy for respiratory infections, against coughing, to cure sore throats, to stimulate the appetite, and against congestion and indigestion.

The use of sage includes treatment for fever, night sweats, and urinary problems.

Sage is a uterine stimulant, so it should be avoided in therapeutic doses during pregnancy, though it is perfectly safe to use, both in cooking and in cosmetics while pregnant.

As a curiosity, it can be mentioned that by using the top of the plant, sage can be used for dyeing wool and fabrics.

Organically grown Sage has fully deserved its place among the 22 organic herbs in Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract due to its wonderful antibacterial properties, and because of its impressive effect on skin disruptions and other imbalances. And not to forget its scent, of course.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Rosemary

This is the eighteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officinalis) is an aromatic herb that “warms” and stimulates circulation. Its astringent (ability to contract body tissues and canals) and antiseptic nature stimulates metabolic processes in the skins dermal layer.

Rosemary is a woody herb with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves. It is native to the Mediterranean region, and grows up to a height of 1.5 meter (5 feet).

Flowering is very common in a mature and healthy specimen. It blooms in summer in the north; but can be ever blooming in warm-winter climates and is variable in color, being white, pink, purple, or blue.

The name rosemary derives from the Latin name rosmarinus. “Ros” = dew, and “marinus” = sea, which forms the name “dew of the sea” — apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea.

The fresh and dried leaves are used frequently in traditional Mediterranean cuisine; they have a bitter, astringent taste and are highly aromatic, which complements a wide variety of foods.

Rosemary is extremely high in iron, calcium and Vitamin B6 and is a powerful anti-oxidant.

In herbal medicine, rosemary has traditionally been used internally to stimulate appetite, as supportive therapy for rheumatism and circulatory problems, and for headaches, as well as for nervous complaints.

Externally, rosemary helps to increase circulation and is very often used in hair care products and lotions as it stimulates the hair follicles to renewed activity and prevents premature baldness.

Because of its good antiseptic properties, rosemary is traditionally used for hair and scalp stimulation. Furthermore, it has analgesic as well as antibacterial, antifungal and anti-parasitic properties.

Natural organic Rosemary is an essential part of Paul Penders hair and scalp treatment products.

As well as the finest natural organic rosemary is an obvious integral part of LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract – the basic ingredient of all Paul Penders products.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Pegaga

This is the sixteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Pegaga (Centerela Asiatica) – also known as Indian Pennyworth – is a herb with antibacterial, anti-psoriatic and genuine wound-healing properties.

Known throughout Asia as “The Miracle Hero of the Rainforest”, pegaga is a member of the parsley family and grows wild alongside ordinary grass.

It is native to a large area, from Iran in west to the northern part of Australia in the east, including certain areas of East Africa and Madagascar.

About the size of a thumbnail, its clover-like leaves are inconspicuous, but this belies their true capabilities. When used topically or orally, pegaga leaves possess several qualities that cause a chain of beneficial effects in the body.

Pegaga is considered quite nutritious. It can be eaten raw or cooked. The taste is slightly bitter and leafy and the herb is often used in Asian cooking. In rice and curry dishes as finely chopped leaves, or as whole leaves in various salads. In most Asian countries pegaga is also used as an ingredient in herbal drinks, for example in India where it is a part of the summer drink “thandaayyee”

Pegaga has been used since ancient times, especially in the Ayurvedic medical system of India and in Chinese traditional medicine.

Traditionally, pegaga has been used for treating asthma, bronchitis, dysentery, gastric acid, kidney trouble, urethritis, as a blood purifier and as a cure for indestignation, nervousness and dysentery. Extracts of pegaga helps stimulating the blood flow and is a remedy for skin problems.

Furthermore, pegaga is believed to have a direct action on lowering the blood pressure and is often referred to as a rejuvenating medicament.


WHO logo

Pegaga is recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO) as one of the most important medical plant species to be conserved and cultivated.

Paul Penders use pegaga particularly in our Pegaga Scalp Cleanser to reduce dandruff, eczema and itching.

When applied to the skin in the form of cleanser, toner, moisturizer or other topical products, pegaga increases blood flow to the area, promoting cellular renewal and healing. This, in turn, results in fresher, healthier skin. Pegaga is also believed to help promote collagen production, leading to firmer and more toned skin.

Organic grown pegaga is, of course, a very important part of Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code