This is the twenty-second and last part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.
Witch-Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is a soothing herb and a great astringent (contacts body tissue and canals). It is also used for toning and healing
Witch-Hazel is a shrub that can grow up to 3-8 meters (10-25 ft.) tall. The oval leaves are 4-16 cm (1.5-6 inch) long and 3-11 cm (1-4 inch) broad.
Its fruit, flowers, and next year’s leaf buds all appear on the branch simultaneously, which is a rarity among trees. Blossoming takes place in the fall of the year. The flowers are 1-2 cm (0.5-1 inch) long, either pale to dark yellow, orange, or red.
Out of five species, three grow in North America, one in Japan, and one in China. The species used in LevensESSENTIE Gold® is one of the North American species, Virginiana; also sometimes called winterbloom.
It is a very popular ornamental plant, grown for the clusters of rich yellow to orange-red flowers which begin to expand in the autumn, and continues throughout the winter.
The bark and leaves are astringent (see above). This extract (also referred to as witch hazel) is used medicinally. Extracts from the plant’s bark and leaves are used in aftershave lotions and lotions for treating bruises and insect bites. Witch-hazel helps to shrink and contract blood vessels back to normal size, and have a skin-toning effect as well as being a strong anti-oxidant.
Native Americans produced witch hazel extract by boiling the stems of the shrub and condensing the steam to produce a distillate. They used the distillate to treat sore muscles, cuts, insect bites, and other inflammations and tumors. Early Puritan settlers in New England adopted this remedy from the natives, and its use became widely established in the United States
Furthermore, witch hazel is very useful in fighting acne. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, and as a treatment for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It can be found in numerous over-the-counter hemorrhoid preparations.
Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions, and it is also recommended by The Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping soothe sunburn.
Natural organic grown Witch-Hazel has won its place in Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract because of its great soothing powers and its strong natural astringent abilities which makes it a natural choice for natural skincare.
This was the final part in the series describing the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract.
We really hope you have enjoyed this botanical travel through The Garden of Paul Penders, meeting these 22 wonders of nature.
You are, of course, always welcome to contact us in case you have further questions. Write to email@example.com
This is the twenty-first part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.
Turmeric root (Curcuma Longa Root) is an excellent natural antibiotic herb with fungicide properties. It is used traditionally for bruises and wounds and it stimulates circulation. This is another rainforest herb that has become a part of LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract.
Turmeric rhizome: Being a part of the ginger family, turmeric is native to tropical South Asia, and needs a considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive. Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes (roots), and are re-seeded from some of those rhizomes in the following season.
Turmeric grows wild in the forests of South East Asia and plays a large role as a cooking ingredient. It has become the key ingredient for many Indian, Persian, Thai and Malay dishes.
The rhizomes are boiled for several hours and then dried in hot ovens, after which they are ground into a deep orange-yellow powder commonly used as a spice in curries and to impart color to other ingredients. It has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a smell similar to mustard.
In medieval Europe, turmeric became known as ‘Indian Saffron’, since it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice.
In non-South Asian recipes, turmeric is sometimes used as an agent to impart a rich, custard-like yellow color. It is used in canned beverages and baked products, dairy products, ice cream, yogurt, yellow cakes, orange juice, biscuits, popcorn color, sweets, cake icings, cereals, sauces, gelatins, etc. It is a significant ingredient in most commercial curry powders.
Turmeric in folk medicine: In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and many in South Asia use it as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises. It is also used as an antibacterial agent.
It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which helps with stomach problems; as an anti-inflammatory agent, and in northwest Pakistan turmeric is applied to a piece of burnt cloth, and placed over a wound to cleanse and stimulate recovery. Indians use turmeric in a wide variety of skin creams due to its Ayurvedic properties.
Turmeric in medicine: Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, arthritis, and other clinical disorders.
Turmeric in cosmetics: Is most commonly used in sunscreens and in some skin products as an antibacterial agent. The government of Thailand is funding a project to extract and isolate a compound called THC from turmeric. THC’s are colorless compounds that might have antioxidant and skin-lightening properties and might be used to treat skin inflammations, making these compounds useful in cosmetics formulations.
Natural organic turmeric root is one of the newest members of LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, simply because this outstanding rainforest herb is an excellent natural antibiotic plant with fungicide and skin glowing properties.
This is the twentieth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is one of nature’s outstanding herbs. It possesses anti-oxidant properties, but is mostly used in cosmetics to tone, strengthen and heal skin.
The herb can be recognized by translucent dots on its leaves (see picture below) and, when it blossoms between late spring and early to mid summer, by its yellow flower petal with five flowers in it.
Originally, St. John’s Wort was native to Europe, but early colonists brought it to North America. The herb can now be found in temperate areas in the Eastern United States and California, in Australia and New Zealand, in Eastern Asia, and in South America.
St. John’s Wort has been known for its medicinal properties as far back as in the Roman times – 2,000 years ago. On the battlefield, it was a much used remedy that promoted healing from trauma and inflammation, as well as it quickened the healing of wounds, bruises, ulcers, and burns.
In Germany, St. John’s Wort it is licensed and used as a mild anti-depressant, and sold from pharmacies, mostly as capsules (300-500 mg). Scientifically, this effect seems to have been confirmed, predominantly in German studies.
The herb has a calming effect, is good in easing tensions and anxiety, and also used to soothe women’s mood swings during menopause. In Germany, it is as well licensed as a treatment for anxiety and sleeplessness.
A warning might be on its place here. If you consider using St. John’s Wort medicinally in the above mentioned dosage (300-500 mg), please contact your medical doctor first, since an oral intake of this size can influence on, and affect the use of other medicines.
In cosmetics, St. John’s Wort is perfectly safe to use, since the quantity of the herb used here is only a fraction, compared to when the herb is being used medicinal as mentioned above.
St. John’s Wort is not used in traditional cooking, because of its very bitter taste.
In Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, though, organically grown St. John’s Wort is a highly valued ingredient, due to its skin strengthening effect, and, most of all, its healing abilities – not to forget its calming effect on “a stressed” skin.
This is the nineteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.
Sage (Salvia Officinalis) is a herb with a spicy scent. It is effective for skin disruptions, and for the treatment of imbalances in skin.
Sage is a small, evergreen shrub that grows up to 60-90 cm tall (2-3 feet), with grayish leaves and purple flowers in late spring or summer. Other species of sage can have flowers, varying from white, blue to purplish (there are around 750 different types of sage).
It is native to the Mediterranean region, though it has naturalized in many places throughout the world. It has a long history of medicinal and culinary use, and in modern times as an ornamental garden plant.
As a kitchen herb, sage has a slight peppery flavor. In Western cooking, it is used for flavoring fatty meats, especially in Italian cooking, in the Balkans, and the Middle East.
Due to its antibacterial properties, Native Americans used sage as a toothbrush and toothpaste – all in one. They simply rubbed a fresh sage leaf on their teeth to clean the teeth and to get a fresh breath.
Sage was one of the most important medicinal herbs of Medieval Europe. The Romans, who considered sage a sacred herb is likely to have introduced it to Europe from Egypt as a medicinal herb.
Soon, sage was often used in herbal medicine as a remedy for respiratory infections, against coughing, to cure sore throats, to stimulate the appetite, and against congestion and indigestion.
The use of sage includes treatment for fever, night sweats, and urinary problems.
Sage is a uterine stimulant, so it should be avoided in therapeutic doses during pregnancy, though it is perfectly safe to use, both in cooking and in cosmetics while pregnant.
As a curiosity, it can be mentioned that by using the top of the plant, sage can be used for dyeing wool and fabrics.
Organically grown Sage has fully deserved its place among the 22 organic herbs in Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract due to its wonderful antibacterial properties, and because of its impressive effect on skin disruptions and other imbalances. And not to forget its scent, of course.
This is the seventeenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.
Peppermint Essential Oil (from Mentha Piperita) is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves. The essential peppermint oil possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics that cools and soothes skin.
The peppermint plant is a cross between two types of mint – water mint and spearmint. It grows to about 60-90 cm (2-3 feet) tall, and bloom from July through August, sprouting tiny purple flowers among its fragrant, dark green leaves.
Peppermint is native to Europe and Asia, is naturalized to North America, and grows wild in moist, temperate areas. Some varieties are indigenous to South Africa, South America, and Australia.
Peppermint oil has been cultivated since ancient times, having been found in Egyptian tombs as far back as 1,000 BC. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Hence it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine.
The leaves and stems, which contain menthol, are used medicinally, as a flavoring in food, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea, ice cream, as well as in cosmetics.
Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets.
Essential peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin A and vitamin C.
Menthol, which is present in abundance in peppermint oil, helps in clearing the respiratory tract. As a result, the oil is used in numerous cold rubs.
Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headache. Applying peppermint oil in diluted form on the forehead is known to remove headache.
The muscle relaxing property of peppermint oil has been found to ease irritable bowel syndrome. This has been validated through preliminary scientific research though the exact mechanism is still unknown.
Peppermint oil can be used externally for providing relief from pain. It is believed that the presence of calcium antagonism in peppermint oil aids in removing pain. It is cooling in nature and therefore helps reduce fever.
Peppermint oil increases immunity to diseases and therefore helps in preventing a number of diseases. It also improves the blood circulation.
As mentioned, peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for skin, because it gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin.
In hair care, peppermint oil is very useful as it gives a cooling effect to the head.
Only the best natural organic peppermint essential oil finds its way into Paul Penders’ LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, on which all Paul Penders products are based.