The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Angelica

The coming weeks, we will take a look at the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold ® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Angelica (Angelica Archangelica) is a mild anti-microbial herb that soothes irritations.

From the 10th century on, angelica was cultivated as a vegetable and medicinal plant, and achieved great popularity in Scandinavia in the 12th century and is still used today, especially in Sami Culture (the very north of Scandinavia).

Angelica is as well widely used in China and Korea.

Angelica contains a variety of chemicals which have been shown to have medicinal properties. Chewing of angelica or drinking tea brewed from it will cause local anesthesia, but it will heighten the consumer’s immune system.

It has been shown to be effective against various bacteria, fungal infections and even viral infections.

It has also known to have a miraculous healing effect when used to purify blood, and to ward of infectious diseases.

Paul Penders Cosmetics uses certified organic angelica in the patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold ® 22 herbal extract for its age-old known effectiveness in being antiseptic and its ability to clarify skin purities.

Related posts:
 
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold ®
 
LevensESSENTIE Gold ® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Monthly News

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Pegaga

This is the sixteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Pegaga (Centerela Asiatica) – also known as Indian Pennyworth – is a herb with antibacterial, anti-psoriatic and genuine wound-healing properties.

Known throughout Asia as “The Miracle Hero of the Rainforest”, pegaga is a member of the parsley family and grows wild alongside ordinary grass.

It is native to a large area, from Iran in west to the northern part of Australia in the east, including certain areas of East Africa and Madagascar.

About the size of a thumbnail, its clover-like leaves are inconspicuous, but this belies their true capabilities. When used topically or orally, pegaga leaves possess several qualities that cause a chain of beneficial effects in the body.

Pegaga is considered quite nutritious. It can be eaten raw or cooked. The taste is slightly bitter and leafy and the herb is often used in Asian cooking. In rice and curry dishes as finely chopped leaves, or as whole leaves in various salads. In most Asian countries pegaga is also used as an ingredient in herbal drinks, for example in India where it is a part of the summer drink “thandaayyee”

Pegaga has been used since ancient times, especially in the Ayurvedic medical system of India and in Chinese traditional medicine.

Traditionally, pegaga has been used for treating asthma, bronchitis, dysentery, gastric acid, kidney trouble, urethritis, as a blood purifier and as a cure for indestignation, nervousness and dysentery. Extracts of pegaga helps stimulating the blood flow and is a remedy for skin problems.

Furthermore, pegaga is believed to have a direct action on lowering the blood pressure and is often referred to as a rejuvenating medicament.


WHO logo

Pegaga is recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO) as one of the most important medical plant species to be conserved and cultivated.

Paul Penders use pegaga particularly in our Pegaga Scalp Cleanser to reduce dandruff, eczema and itching.

When applied to the skin in the form of cleanser, toner, moisturizer or other topical products, pegaga increases blood flow to the area, promoting cellular renewal and healing. This, in turn, results in fresher, healthier skin. Pegaga is also believed to help promote collagen production, leading to firmer and more toned skin.

Organic grown pegaga is, of course, a very important part of Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Peppermint Essential Oil

This is the seventeenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Peppermint Essential Oil (from Mentha Piperita) is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves. The essential peppermint oil possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics that cools and soothes skin.

The peppermint plant is a cross between two types of mint – water mint and spearmint. It grows to about 60-90 cm (2-3 feet) tall, and bloom from July through August, sprouting tiny purple flowers among its fragrant, dark green leaves.

Peppermint is native to Europe and Asia, is naturalized to North America, and grows wild in moist, temperate areas. Some varieties are indigenous to South Africa, South America, and Australia.

Peppermint oil has been cultivated since ancient times, having been found in Egyptian tombs as far back as 1,000 BC. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Hence it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine.

The leaves and stems, which contain menthol, are used medicinally, as a flavoring in food, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea, ice cream, as well as in cosmetics.

Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets.

Essential peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin A and vitamin C.

Menthol, which is present in abundance in peppermint oil, helps in clearing the respiratory tract. As a result, the oil is used in numerous cold rubs.

Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headache. Applying peppermint oil in diluted form on the forehead is known to remove headache.

The muscle relaxing property of peppermint oil has been found to ease irritable bowel syndrome. This has been validated through preliminary scientific research though the exact mechanism is still unknown.

Peppermint oil can be used externally for providing relief from pain. It is believed that the presence of calcium antagonism in peppermint oil aids in removing pain. It is cooling in nature and therefore helps reduce fever.

Peppermint oil increases immunity to diseases and therefore helps in preventing a number of diseases. It also improves the blood circulation.

As mentioned, peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for skin, because it gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin.

In hair care, peppermint oil is very useful as it gives a cooling effect to the head.

Only the best natural organic peppermint essential oil finds its way into Paul Penders’ LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract, on which all Paul Penders products are based.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Nettle

This is the fifteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Nettle (Urtica Dioica,) also called stinging nettle or common nettle, is rich in minerals (see below) that benefit skin. It stimulates hair growth and softens hair.

The most prominent member of the nettle family is the stinging nettle (Urtica Dioica), native to Europe, Africa, Asia, and North America.

Stinging nettle can be up to 1-2 m (3-7 ft) tall in the summer, but are dying down to the ground in winter.

The leaves and stems are very hairy with both non-stinging hairs and stinging hairs, whose tips come off when touched, transforming the hair into a needle that will inject several compounds: acetylcholine, histamine, 5-HT, and possibly formic acid.

This mixture causes a sting, an itching and burning sensation on the skin, from which the names burn nettle, burn weed, and burn hazel has come. The pain and itching from a nettle sting can last from only a few minutes to as long as a week.

Anti-itch drugs, usually in the form of creams containing antihistamines or hydrocortisone, can provide relief from the symptoms of being stung by nettles.

In nature, nettles are the exclusive larval food plant for several species of butterfly, such as the Peacock Butterfly.

Stinging nettle has a flavor similar to spinach when cooked and is rich in vitamins A, C, D, iron, potassium, manganese, and calcium.

Historically, young plants were harvested by Native Americans and used as a cooked plant in spring when other food plants were scarce. The young leaves are edible and make a very good pot-herb.

In its peak season, stinging nettle contains up to 25% protein, dry weight, which is high for a leafy green vegetable.

Soaking nettles in water or cooking will remove the stinging chemicals from the plant, which allows them to be handled and eaten without incidence of stinging.

The history of nettle in herbal medicine goes more than a millennium back. Nettle is one of the nine plants invoked in the pagan Anglo-Saxon Nine herbs Charm, recorded in the 10th century.

In Germany, nettle leaf is a herb that has a long tradition of use as an adjuvant remedy in the treatment of arthritis.

Nettle root extracts have been extensively studied in human clinical trials as a treatment for symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). These extracts have been shown to help relieve symptoms compared to placebo both by themselves and when combined with other herbal medicines.

In folk remedies, fresh nettle is used to stop bleeding because of its high Vitamin K.

Nettle is used in hair shampoos to control dandruff and to make hair more glossy, which is why some farmers include a handful of nettles with cattle feed. It is also thought nettles can ease eczema.

Because of nettle’s stimulating effect on hair growth and its ability to soften hair, nettle is an integral part of our LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract – an ideal ingredient in our natural hair care products.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code

The flora of Paul Penders – Today: Marigold Extract

This is the fourteenth part of our series where we take a look at all the 22 ingredients in Paul Penders’ patent pending LevensESSENTIE Gold® herbal extract which is a part of all Paul Penders products.

Marigold Extract (Calendula Officinalis extract) is an extract from a wonderful soothing herb with anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties (see Calendula).

Also known as Pot marigold or Scotch marigold, it is a plant in the Calendula genus. It is native to the area from north-east of Africa east through the Mediterranean region to Iran.

It was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics.

Marigold is a cultivated herb and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils.

The leaves and petals are edible, with the petals added to dishes as a garnish and instead of saffron. The leaves can be sweet, but are more commonly bitter, and may be used in salads.

In traditional herbal medicine, marigold has been used for abdominal cramps and constipation.

Marigold extracts have in studies been found to have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic (working against gene-mutations) and anti-inflammatory properties.

The herb-extract is also used topically to treat acne, reducing inflammation, controlling bleeding and soothing irritated tissue.

Being a soothing herb-extract with anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, places Marigold Extract as an important part of LevensESSENTIE Gold® – especially used in our natural organic baby products.

Related posts:
Patent Application on LevensESSENTIE Gold®
LevensESSENTIE Gold® Herbal Extract – All 22 Herbs in Details

Subscribe to the Paul Penders Newsletter

Share this post, download zipfile with the html code